Philodendron  Care

Philodendron Care

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Brasil, Lemon, Heartleaf Philodendron
Botanical Name: Philodendron hederaceum, Philodendron cordatum (see below for available varieties)

These vining Philodendrons are unquestionably easy-care indoor plants because they actually thrive on being ignored for short periods of time. Of course, they do need attention, but they require less love than many other houseplants: they can live in a wide range of lighting, they are not super thirsty, and they are not picky about humidity levels. They do enjoy a good leaf cleaning because it helps with photosynthesis. Easy and beautiful, they also provide an added benefit to you by pulling toxins out of your air! These houseplants can be trained to grow up a trellis are a pole, or can be displayed as a hanging plant.

Important! Philodendron plants are poisonous if ingested, so be very careful if you have pets and/or small children.

Philodendron Brasil indoor potted plant

Light

Philodendrons prefer medium to bright indirect sunlight, but can live in lower light conditions. However, their leaves will be smaller and the vines will become leggy if the light is not bright enough.

Water

Water the soil thoroughly after the soil is almost completely dry. It is a good indication to give it water when the leaves start wilting. Water more often in the growing season and reduce the frequency during the winter months.

Temperature

Most household temperatures ranges are adequate for these indoor plants. Letting them remain in temperatures under 55℉ will stunt their growth. Prolonged exposure to cold temperatures can be fatal to these tropical indoor plants.

Humidity

As with most tropical indoor plants, Philodendrons will benefit from higher humidity, but will do fine in average household air. Higher humidity is always better for tropical houseplants.

Fertilizer

This genus of indoor plants highly benefits from regular fertilizing. Use a weak solution of a complete liquid fertilizer every two weeks throughout the growing season. Do not fertilize during the winter months. Sometimes your indoor plants will grow all year long. If this is the case, fertilize them during time of obvious foliage growth with a ¼-strength diluted liquid fertilizer, or top dress the soil with worm castings or rich compost.

Pro Tips

  1. When you trim back vines to make your plant fuller, you can propagate the cuttings.
  2. Staking your plant to climb upwards encourages larger leaf development.
  3. For Philodendrons with colorful leaves, maintain their vibrancy by providing more light.

Shop Our Current Availability: