Spathipyllum Care

Family: Araceae
Common Name: Peace Lilies
Botanical Name: Spathipyllum Wallisi

These plants are very popular for a good reason: they can tolerate just about any location in your home and are killer air purifiers. They are also gorgeous. Their blooms and striking foliage make this an interior design anchor and a must-have for aesthetically minded people. More spectacular varieties are now strutting their way down the runway to the marketplace, so keep your eyes open for the latest trends! Spathiphyllum like to drink a lot, so make sure you give this beauty plenty of water. They are easily divided when potting up your houseplant to a larger pot, but make sure to water the division heavily for the first few days. They will wilt but will bounce back as long you water them!

Shop Peace Lily Collection

Light

Spathipyllum are extremely adaptable because it will live comfortably in a wide range of indirect light (low to bright). The more indirect light the Peace Lily gets, the more it will bloom. Avoid placing it in direct sunlight.

Water

Spathiphyllum needs to have consistently moist soil, but never let it sit in standing water. It will droop alarmingly when you miss a watering, but don’t worry – it will recover in a matter of hours once you water it. If this dryness causes it to lose a few lower leaves, just remove the dead leaves, and more will grow.

Soil

Peace Lilies love loose, nutrient-rich potting soil. Use a soil medium that can retain moisture but also allows for draining excess water to avoid root rot. Most pre-mixed soils will suffice. Make sure that there is plenty of organic matter, like coco-coir, peat moss, or shredded leaves, and avoid soils that contain moisture retaining crystals. If your soil drains too quickly, we recommend re-potting your spathiphllum into a compost-rich soil mixture, with less drainage materials. Learn how to create your own universal soil mixture for all of your indoor plants!

Temperature

Peace Lilies will grow in most household temperatures ranging from 60-80℉, but they do not like the temperature to drop below 50℉. Keep them away from drafts and doorways during the winter months.

Humidity

Average household humidity levels are fine, but if you are seeing brown leaf tips even though you are watering regularly, then you might have very low humidity in your home. In this case, consider adding a humidifier for a healthier, happier plant.

Fertilizer

In the growing season, fertilize once a month with a complete liquid fertilizer, ½-strength of recommended dilution. This is especially important when the plant is blooming. Learn how and when to fertilize your houseplants!

Growth Rate

Spathiphyllum are moderate growers and depending on the variety, can take up to 5 years to reach its full height. They rarely exceed over 4' high and 4' wide. (Again, this depends on their environment and provided care!)

Pet Friend or Foe

Peace Lilies are mildly toxic to pets! Foe!

Pro Tips

  1. Do not forget to water these plants! They will let you know they need water by drooping their leaves.
  2. Keep all of your water-loving plants in one space to help you remember to water them.
  3. Remove the spent blooms to encourage new growth.
  4. If your peace lilies flowers are not turning white, then consider moving the plant close to a light source without exposing the foliage to the direct sunlight.

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.