Umbrella Plant Care

Family: Araliaceae
Common Name: Dwarf Umbrella Tree, Hawaiian Umbrella Tree Plant, Dwarf Hawaiian Schefflera, Australian Ivy Palm, Umbrella Plant, Octopus Tree, Parasol Plant, Starleaf, False Aralia
Botanical Name: Schefflera arboricola, Plerandra elegantissima

If you are looking for a smaller version of the larger Umbrella Trees (Schefflera actinophylla) then the Mini Schefflera arboricola could be the right choice. These indoor plants grow to be about five to six feet indoors in optimal conditions. They can be pruned back if they get leggy or too tall and thin. This is best done in early spring before new growth begins. They will generally not flower indoors but do regularly in nature. Their leaves are arranged in a whorl and resemble an umbrella top, giving it its most common name. The key to success with these indoor plants is that they need moist soil during the growing season (soil that never completely dries out but is not constantly saturated). These glossy leaves add a very different texture than other potted houseplants and create an indispensable anchoring element to your plant grouping, or they can stand alone and define a space with their subtle beauty.

Shop Umbrella Plant Collection!

Light

Compact Umbrella Trees like filtered indirect light. Provide them with at least 4 hours of light a day. They will stay healthy and grow properly if they are getting the required light.

Water

These indoor plants like to dry out between watering sessions and quickly decline if the roots are left sitting in water. Let the water saturate the soil completely when watering. If your plant is in a terra-cotta pot, you will be watering more frequently as these containers absorb moisture. The smaller the pot the plant is in, the faster the soil will dry out.

Soil

All Umbrella Plants love loose, nutrient-rich potting soil. Use a soil medium that can retain moisture but also allows for draining excess water to avoid root rot. Most pre-mixed soils will suffice. Make sure that there is plenty of organic matter, like coco-coir, peat moss, or shredded leaves, and avoid soils that contain moisture retaining crystals. If your soil drains too quickly, we recommend re-potting your schefflera into a compost-rich soil mixture, with less drainage materials. Learn how to create your own universal soil mixture for all of your indoor plants!

Temperature

Average household temperatures of 60-75℉ are perfect for these houseplants. Avoid temperatures under 55℉ as scheffleras are sensitive to cold temperatures.

Humidity

Try to have slightly higher humidity levels with these plants. Humidity levels over 60% will make your indoor plants thrive.

Fertilizer

These guys are not heavy feeders but will benefit from being fertilized once a month during the growing season with a ¼ diluted complete fertilizer. Remember to water your plants first before fertilizing.

Growth Rate

Umbrella Plants are fast-growing plants when grown in optimal conditions and provided with the right care. They can reach heights of 10'+ and can be pruned back to maintain their shape.

Pet Friend or Foe

Umbrella Plants are toxic to pets! Foe.

Pro Tips

  1. Rotate your schefflera to maintain a healthy, full plant.
  2. Remove any dead or dying foliage to prevent pests and disease.
  3. These plants can be propagated in soil, so make some new plants!
  4.  Clean your umbrella plants regularly to remove any dust accumulation and help prevent against insects and diseases

More Plant Care

Get on the list.

Get 40% off your first order & gain access to UNBEATABLE daily deals when you sign up for our emails.